🪔 Diwali, 8 November: give your parents a year of daily check-ins, $99 →

Elderly parents living alone: the numbers for India and for families abroad (2026)

India has 149 million people over 60, heading for 347 million by 2050, and 37 million Indians live abroad. The key figures, with sources, in one place.

By the Athnova Care team · Updated

The short version

Where Indians abroad live

The largest communities, from the Ministry of External Affairs table (data as of January 2026). NRIs are Indian citizens living abroad; the total also counts people of Indian origin who hold another citizenship.

CountryNRIs (Indian citizens)All overseas Indians
United Arab Emirates4,326,2484,344,008
Saudi Arabia2,747,5512,750,551
United States2,311,4846,079,221
Canada1,388,3003,247,980
Kuwait1,036,3891,038,745
Qatar830,491830,491
Oman676,781678,837
Singapore450,000483,199
United Kingdom369,0001,282,836
Bahrain315,427320,226
Germany300,000364,013
New Zealand157,000300,000
Australia125,903845,800

The ministry's figures are estimates gathered by Indian missions and change between editions; treat them as approximate.

What the numbers mean for families

Two trends meet in these figures. India's older population is growing fast and will double within a generation, while tens of millions of their children and grandchildren live in another country — most of them in the Gulf, North America and the UK. Many parents who do not live alone live only with a spouse, one fall or illness away from living alone.

For the family abroad, the practical question is not the statistic but the signal: how would you know, today, that your parent is up and well — and who near them would act if they were not?

How to cite this page

Athnova Care (2026). "Elderly parents living alone: the numbers for India and for families abroad." https://athnova.in/guides/elderly-parents-living-alone-statistics/ — please cite the original sources below as well; each figure comes from one of them.

Questions families ask

How many senior citizens are there in India?

149 million people aged 60 and over in 2022, 10.5% of the population. The India Ageing Report 2023 projects 347 million (20.8%) by 2050.

How many elderly people live alone in India?

About 5.7% of people aged 60 and over, according to the Longitudinal Ageing Study in India (wave 1) — roughly 8.5 million people when applied to the 2022 count of 149 million.

How many NRIs are there?

The Ministry of External Affairs counts 17.8 million NRIs and 19.5 million people of Indian origin: 37.3 million overseas Indians in all (data as of January 2026).

Which country has the most NRIs?

The United Arab Emirates, with about 4.3 million, followed by Saudi Arabia and the United States. Counting people of Indian origin as well, the United States has the largest community, about 6.1 million.

How many people in the world are over 60?

About 1 billion in 2020, rising to 1.4 billion by 2030 — one person in six — and 2.1 billion by 2050, according to the World Health Organization.

Sources

Athnova Care tracks and coordinates care. It does not diagnose, prescribe or replace a doctor. In a medical emergency in India call 112.

Know every day that your parents are okay

One WhatsApp message a day in their language. A phone call if they go quiet. An alert to you if something is wrong.

No card needed · $12 a month for the whole family after the trial, or the free plan for one parent · cancel any time